Startseite  >  Contact  >  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

I. Name and address of the controller

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws is:

EUGEN ARNOLD GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Str. 14
70794 Filderstadt-Harthausen

Telephone: +49 (0) 7158 - 90 14 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 7158 - 90 14 -50

E-Mail: info (at) arnoldgroup.com

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is of particular importance for the management of EUGEN ARNOLD GmbH.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, always takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to EUGEN ARNOLD GmbH. Through this privacy policy, our company seeks to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights under this privacy policy.

II. Use of the internet pages

A. Collecting general information

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person.

This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  •     Ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  •     Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  •     Evaluation of system security and stability as well
  •     for further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only the responsible body and possibly the processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Eg SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

C. Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of your E-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "Double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your request via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Notice.

D. Contact form

If you have questions of any kind contact us by e-mail or contact form, give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request you will automatically delete personal data.

E. Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.

F. Use of Google Analytics

Insofar as you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The use includes the operating mode "Universal Analytics". This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus analyzing the activities of a user across devices. This privacy policy is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by an IP anonymization to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or policies.google.com.

Purposes of processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipients / categories of recipients
The recipient of the data collected is Google.

Transmission to third countries
The personal data will be transmitted under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission in the USA. You can get the certificate here.

Duration of data storage
The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month.

Affected rights
You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by preventing the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

You may also prevent the collection of the cookie-generated and website-related information (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics tracking across devices, you must opt-out on all systems you use.

G. Using Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

H. Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Please note that you can not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.


III. Privacy for customers

For the purposes of the pre-contractual offer phase or for the fulfillment of the contract or provision of services, we process personal data such as address and contact details, information about guided discussions, your requirements, offers and other information that we receive from you. In the process, we also process information for corporate clients, in particular contact details, to our contact persons. For the purposes of payment processing, we may store and process information about your bank details or credit card information. Insofar as external partners are involved in the provision of services or the fulfillment of the contract, they may pass on the information necessary for the provision of their services. When processing the information, auxiliary systems (IT environment, CRM / ERP systems, financial accounting) can be used, which service providers access during maintenance. In these cases, we agree on the necessary contracts for order processing.

IV. Data protection in applications and in the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form available on the website. If the controller concludes a contract of employment with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with the law. If no employment contract is concluded with the candidate by the controller, the application documents will be automatically deleted four months after the announcement of the rejection decision, unless deletion precludes other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense, for example, a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).


V. Data protection for suppliers

As part of the selection of suppliers or service providers, we will store and process information about you. As part of the supplier review / evaluation, we can provide further information from z. B. catch up with credit bureaus and store them. For the purpose of order processing, we will also process order-specific information beyond your master data. For company contacts, we also process information, in particular contact details, to our contact persons. When processing the information, auxiliary systems (IT environment, CRM / ERP systems, financial accounting) can be used which service providers access during maintenance. In these cases, we agree on the necessary contracts for order processing.


VI. General information

A. Legal basis of processing

For processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose, Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO our legal basis. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract of which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GMO. This also applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in connection with inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GMO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GMO are based. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GMOs are based. On this legal basis, processing operations that are not covered by any of the above legal bases are required if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned prevail. Such processing operations are particularly permitted because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence, DS-BER).

B. Entitled interests in the processing that are being pursued by the controller or a third party

Is the processing of personal data based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GMO is our legitimate interest in conducting our business for the benefit of all of our employees and our shareholders.

C. Purposes of data processing by the responsible entity and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  •     You have given your express consent to
  •     Processing is required to complete a contract with you,
  •     Processing is required to fulfill a legal obligation

Processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

D. Transfer of data to third countries

In some cases, z. Use of the web service in connection with Google services or newsletter services may lead to the transfer of personal data to third countries. In doing so, we always make sure that appropriate safeguards are available to protect your data. In individual cases you can receive this with our data protection officer a corresponding proof.

E. Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions blocked or deleted.

F. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (eg tax regulations) or may arise from contractual arrangements (eg details of the contracting party). Occasionally it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that an affected person provides us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is required to provide us with personal information when our company enters into a contract with her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be closed. Prior to any personal data being provided by the person concerned, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the individual on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is required for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of the non-provision of the personal data.

G. existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

H. Your Affected Rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  •     Information about your stored data and their processing,
  •     Correction of incorrect personal data,
  •     Deletion of your stored data,
  •     Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data   
        due to legal obligations,
  •     Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  •     Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have
       
    concluded a contract with us.
  •     If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with
       
    effect for the future.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

I. Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as: For example, when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

J. Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact our data protection officer directly:

Michael Weinmann, www.dsb-office.de, Email: michael.weinmann [at] dsb-office.de, Tel .: +49 173-763 29 62,

The privacy policy was created with the privacy statement generator of activeMind AG as well as created by the data protection generator of the DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH and supplemented or adapted by Michael Weinmann.